contador Saltar al contenido

2018 social network statistics: all data on Italy and world users

The most complete 2018 social network statistics, updated to March 2018. The spread of social media is increasing, the number of Facebook users is growing in Italy, Instagram users reach 813 million, 16 million in Italy, half are Italian Twitter users.

The 2018 social network statistics updated to March 2018 show one social network dissemination which shows no sign of stopping either due to the number of Facebook users in Italy, n for that of the Twitter users, n su Intagram: social media in Italy is growing despite the privacy scandals and the many doubts about security and even more growing in the world: here you find practically all the data, all numbers of social media.

2018 social network statistics

Social network statistics 2018 Italy

The social network statistics for 2018 that emerge from the latest report by We Are Social and Hootsuite show that the dissemination of social media on the rise, the number of people around the world who use social media has grown by over 100 million in the first three monthsi of 2018, reaching almost 3.3 billion by the end of March 2018, an increase of 13%. The 2018 Italian social network statistics say that social media users in Italy they grew up of 10% reaching in March 2018 the 34 million of users with a penetration of 57%: in practice 57% of the Italian population of 59.55 million inhabitants actively present on social media.

Social Media in Italy

According to the 2018 social network statistics the most used social media in Italy Youtube used by 62% of social media users in Italy, Facebook follows with 60%, WhatsApp with 59%, Facebook Messenger with 39%, Instagram at 33%, Google+ 25%, Twitter at 23%. These are the data that emerge from a survey, the data relating to the diffusion of social media in Italy as stated by users, may therefore differ from the objective data of the 2018 social media statistics.

Number of Facebook users in Italy

According to the Digital 2018 research, among the most accurate of the 2018 social network statistics, in number of Facebook users in Italy of 34 million in 2018, with a 10% increase compared to the 2017 figures. 88% of Facebook Italia users access the social network through mobile devices. Regarding the demographic composition of users, 48% are women and 52% are men.

The age group represented the most aged between 25 and 35 with 23% of users, closely followed by users aged between 35 and 45 (22%). So people between 25 and 45 represent 46% of the entire base. The age bracket does not include that of teenagers aged 13 to 17 who are only 4% of facebook users in Italy.

Statistics Social Network 2018 Italy Facebook- Age groups

EtTotalWomenMen
Total 34,000,000 48% 52%
1317 11.00.000 2% 2%
18-24 5,500,000 8% 9%
25-34 7,600,000 11% 12%
34-44 7,500,000 11% 11%
45-54 6,400,000 9% 9%
55-64 3,700,000 5% 6%
65+ 2,200,000 3% 4%

Facebook Italia 2018 users divided by face d'et – Source: Digital in 2018

Users Facebook Italy 2018

TheFacebook users in Italythey are 34 million in 2018, and they are very active especially on video that the type of content that collects greater engagement (7.69%), follow the photos with 4.63% and immediately after the links published by the Facebook pages. But which are the most popular Facebook pages with the most fans? Here she is Rankingof the Facebook pages based on 2018 social network statistics released by the Digital report in 2018.

2018 social network statistics: Most popular Facebook pages

Pos.PaginaCategoriaFans
1 CRISTIANO RONALDO Athlete 122490000
2 REAL MADRID C.F. Team 107680000
3 SHAKIRA Singer 103420000
4 FC BARCELONA Team 103240000
5 VIN DIESEL Actor 100320000
6 TASTY Average 93340000
7 LEO MESSI Athlete 89610000
8 EMINEM Singer 89260000
9 YOUTUBE Service 83740000
10 RIHANNA Singer 80950000
11 MR BEAN Character 78450000
12 JUSTIN BIEBER Singer 78340000
13 WILL SMITH Actor 77040000
14 MICHAEL JACKSON Singer 73920000
15 MANCHESTER UNITED Team 73720000

2018 Facebook statistics: most followed pages, Digital Source in 2018

Instagram Italia 2018 users

The Instagram users in Italy I'm 16 million in 2018, this number represents 27% of the entire national population. 51% of the Instagram users in Italy, women, while 49% are men.

Social network statistics 2018 Italy

Social network statistics 2018 Italy: Instagram distribution

Instagram statistics 2018

The 2018 social network statistics say that Instagram looks set to become the next member of that billion dollar club (of users, of course), although it probably won't reach that milestone in the coming months.

The platform owned by Facebook has reached 813 million users at the global level of users at the end of March 2018, with an increase of over 35% compared to the same period last year.

2018 social network statistics

2018 social network statistics: Instagram social media dissemination data

It is worth noting that the user base of Instagram is predominantly female (albeit slightly), in contrast to the male domain in both Facebook and Twitter users. Instagram also has one youngest user base compared to these other social platforms, with the average age of users of Instagram between 27 and 28.

2018 social network statistics

2018 social network statistics: Instagram users and age groups

Over the past 3 months, India has experienced the fastest growth in Instagram users, with 7 million new users registering 13% growth since the beginning of 2018.

Germany has seen an equally rapid growth, but the United States has nevertheless managed to add the largest number of new users, despite being already the first country of the platform.

2018 social network statistics

2018 social network statistics: Instagram diffusion by country

Instagram 2018 users: the most followed

Selena Gomez the remainsInstagram user with more followers, the most popular Instagram account after the Instagram account itself.

With 135 million followers, Selena's Instagram account now has 11% more "fans" than the main Facebook page, that of Cristiano Ronaldo, suggesting that Instagram users feel more comfortable following the celebrities. It is worth noting that two consumer brands, National Geographic and Nike, both appear on the list of 20 most followed accounts on Instagram. You can discover the 30 most popular Instagram profiles here.

Social network statistics 2018: Most followed Instagram accounts

#NomeUtenteFollower
1 INSTAGRAM @INSTAGRAM 233900000
2 SELENA GOMEZ @SELENAGOMEZ 135460000
3 CRISTIANO RONALDO @CHRISTIAN 123330000
4 ARIANA GRANDE @ARIANAGRANDE 118320000
5 Beyonc @BEYONCE 113500000
6 KIM KARDASHIAN @KIMKARDASHIAN 109780000
7 TAYLOR SWIFT @TAYLORSWIFT 107040000
8 KYLIE JENNER @KYLIEJENNER 106570000
9 DWAYNE JOHNSON @THEROCK 102680000
10 JUSTIN BIEBER @JUSTINBIEBER 98340000
11 NEYMAR JR. @NEYMARJR 91500000
12 LEO MESSI @LEO MESSI 89430000
13 KENDALL JENNER @KENDALLJENNER 89280000
14 NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC @NATGEO 87080000
15 MICKI MINAJ @NICKIMINAJ 85970000
16 NIKE @NIKE 769.40.000
17 MILEY CYRUS @MILEYCYRUS 74990000
18 KHLO KARDASHIAN @KHLOEKARDASHIAN 74360000
19 JENNIFER LOPEZ @JLO 73770000
20 KATY PERRY @KATYPERRY 69090000

2018 social network statistics, Digital source in 2018

Twitter users Italy 2018

According to various statistics on social networks are 9 million active Twitter users in Italy on an annual basisconsideringalso the connected services, less than a third compared to those of Facebook and about half those of Instagram, the figure for not reported in the Digital research in 2018, but inferred from other sources.

2018 social network statistics: Twitter

The first thing to note is that Twitter users in 2018 are more likely to be men; the women represent less than 43% of the platform's total active user base.

2018 social network statistics

2018 social network statistics: Twitter distribution in the world

The Twitter users I'm generally older of those on Facebook and Instagram, with more than half of all Twitter users over the age of 30. The platform actually has 40 percent more users over the age of 35 than users under the age of 25.

Twitter users 2018

Overall, the growth of Twitter users has slowed in recent months, but has nevertheless reached 5% annual growth in the 12 months until the end of March. The latest data suggests that that platform now has more than 50 million users in the Land of the Rising Sun, compared to 45 million in October 2017. It means that Twitter penetration stands at an impressive 40 percent in Japan.

2018 social network statistics

Social network statistics 2018: Twitter distribution by country

Globally, it is interesting to note that iOS users are more active on Twitter than Android users, in stark contrast to Facebook, where 70% of global users access the platform via an Android device

2018 social network statistics: Twitter users

Although the number of Twitter users is lower than on Facebook and Instagram, three profiles have managed to collect more 100 million followers on the platform: Katy Perry (109 million followers), Justin Bieber (106 million followers) e Barack Obama (102 million followers).

Social network statistics 2018: the most followed profiles on Twitter

#NomeUtenteFollower
1 KATY PERRY @KATYPERRY 10220000
2 JUSTIN BIEBER @JUSTINBIEBER 106130000
3 BARACK OBAMA @BARACKOBAMA 101720000
4 RIHANNA @RIHANNA 87220000
5 TAYLOR SWIFT @ TAYLORSWIFT13 85600000
6 LADY GAGA @LADY GAGA 78080000
7 THE ELLEN SHOW @THEELLENSHOW 77630000
8 CRISTIANO RONALDO @CHRISTIAN 72200000
9 YOUTUBE @YOUTUBE 71880000
10 JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE @JTIMBERLAKE 65770000
11 TWITTER @TWITTER 62780000
12 KIM KARDASHIAN @KIMKARDASHIAN 59570000
13 BRITNEY SPEARS @BRITNEYSPEARS 57680000
14 ARIANA GRANDE @ARIANAGRANDE 56800000
15 SELENA GOMEZ @SELENAGOMEZ 56400000
16 DEMI LOVATO @DDLOVATO 56370000
17 CNN BREAKING NEWS @CNNBRK 54750000
18 SHAKIRA @SHAKIRA 51880000
19 JIMMY FALLON @JIMMYFALLON 50970000
20 DONALD TRUMP @REALDONALDTRUMP 50600000

Social network statistics 2018: the most followed profiles on Twitter, Digital source in 2018 – March

2018 social network statistics: no anti-social behavior

Despite growing concerns about the amount of data collected by social media companies, the latest figures show that social media growth is accelerating. 390 million new users have signed up on a social platform in the twelve months prior to the end of March and this is a growth rate of 8% higher than the growth trend for the same period three months ago.

2018 Social Network Statistics Italy

2018 Social Network Statistics: use of social media in the world

These trends indicate that over one million people still sign up for social media for the first time every day, or about 12.4 new users per second.

2018 social network data

In the first quarter of 2018 the number of Internet users increased by 276 million between January and March, reaching a total of ,, 087 billion by the end of the quarter. More than 5 billion peopleand all over the world now use a mobile phone, with about 6 out of 10 of these users who own a smartphone.

The numbers show that mobile device users grew by around 2% in the 12 months before March, but GSMA Intelligence recalibrated the data set in February, so the actual growth data could be even higher.

Meanwhile, mobile devices continue to grow their share of social media usage, with 389 million people accessing social media via mobile for the first time in the first quarter.

This 14% increase brings the number of social users up mobile well beyond the threshold of 3 billion, with a total of 3.087 billion at the beginning of the second quarter.

2018 social network statistics

2018 social network statistics: digital diffusion worldwide